Overview News Insight Contact Us



MELBOURNE
459 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

Tel: 1300 768 076
 

SYDNEY
Level 2, 37 Bligh Street
Sydney NSW 2000

Tel: 1300 768 076
 

BRISBANE
Eagle Street
Brisbane QLD 4000

Tel: 1300 768 076
 


Privacy Policy

Turnaround is committed to professionalism and integrity in the recruitment market place. We respect each individual’s right to security, privacy and service in relation to the manner in which we utilize personal information.

Part of our service is protecting the privacy of our clients and candidates and complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles. This Privacy policy sets out the way in which we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

By effectively implementing our Privacy Policy we are determined to ensure that all our candidates and clients are treated with respect and are guaranteed the highest level of privacy.

What is your personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you. It may range from sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). It could include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements. Personal information includes sensitive information.

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or opinion about your:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinion
  • membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs
  • membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union
  • sexual preferences or practices
  • criminal record
  • health or disability (at any time)
  • expressed wishes about the future provision of health services
Sensitive information can in most cases only be disclosed with your consent.

Who will collect your Personal and Sensitive information?

Your personal and sensitive information will be collected by any employees or contractors of Turnaround. The information will be for its own use and for those who might require access to your personal and sensitive information in connection with your employment placement.

Why Turnaround collects your Personal and Sensitive Information

The information we collect is aimed at assisting you in finding appropriate employment opportunities. It includes the information in your CV, references, articles, profiles, academic records and other documents you provide to us or which are provided to us with your consent. It may include information you provide to us by phone, email, in writing or in person.

How your information will be collected

Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you directly when you submit an application to Turnaround. Personal and sensitive information will also be collected when:
  • you complete our candidate registration form (HRM only)
  • we receive a registration from you for a general position
  • we receive a reference or other information about you
  • we receive results of inquiries that we might make from your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • we receive the results of any medical/competency/psychometric testing
  • we receive performance feedback (whether positive or negative)
  • we receive any complaints from or about you in the workplace
  • we receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are/were involved
  • we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are/were involved
  • you provide us with any addition information about you

How we use your personal and sensitive information

Turnaround may use your personal and sensitive information in connection with:
  • your actual or possible work placement (including resume floating to clients)
  • salary negotiation
  • your performance appraisals
  • our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • any test or assessment (including medical test and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • our identification of your training needs
  • any workplace rehabilitation
  • our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved
  • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information
  • surveys and feedback requests
  • birthday greetings
  • criminal checks (where required by client for work placement)

Disclosure of your personal information

Turnaround may disclose your personal information to:
  • potential and actual employers and clients of Turnaround
  • referees
  • other members of Turnaround
  • a professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information
  • a Workers Compensation body
  • our contractors and suppliers e.g. our IT contractors and database designers
  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information
  • Australian Federal Police (for criminal checks where required by client for work placement).
In addition, Turnaround may disclose your personal information where required under a legal duty to do so, including but not limited to circumstance where Turnaround is under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Failure to provide information

If you do not provide Turnaround with accurate and relevant information we request we may be limited in our ability to provide you with our services.

Who can I contact at Turnaround?

If you wish to contact us about your personal or sensitive information, or you have any further queries, you may do so during business hours (8.00am – 6.00pm). Please contact:

Jo Thomas
Privacy Officer
Phone: 03 9620 7744
Fax: 03 9620 3744
Email: privacy@turnaround.com

If a jobseeker believes that an employment agency has acted inappropriately then they may contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Gaining access to information we hold about you and correct if incorrect

Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the National Privacy Principles you have a right to view and receive a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that Turnaround may hold.

If you are able to establish that personal and sensitive information we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate complete and up to date.

If we are unable to agree that personal or sensitive information that Turnaround holds about you is accurate, complete and up to date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims particular information is not accurate, complete and up to date.

If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction, you should contact our Privacy Officer, whose details are shown above. You will need to verify your identity via your driver’s licence or passport number.

We may refuse access to personal information if it interferes with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information. Please note we may impose a moderate charge for providing access. In such circumstances our Privacy Officer would discuss these with you. We guarantee a response within 14 business days.

Our Commitment

This Privacy Policy has the full support and commitment of Turnaround management and staff. All staff are aware of and adhere to Turnaround Privacy policy.

Back to Top
© 2007 Turnaround - All Rights Reserved